Co-curricular Activities

 

 

C.C.A FOR PRIMARY & SECONDARY SECTION

 

 

LIST OF COMPETITION FOR THE YEAR 2015-2016

 

  CLASS- I TO V

 List of CCA competitions for Primary 2016-17

 

Sl.No

Date

Name of the Competitions

Class

1

9/4/16

Formation of Houses

I-V

2

15/4/16

Drawing and Colouring

I-III

 

 

Recitation in English

IV-V

3

22/4/16

Recitation in English

I-III

 

 

Drawing and Colouring

IV-V

4

24/6/16

Object Memory

I-III

 

 

Recitation in Hindi

IV-V

5

29/7/16

Group Dance   (Theme- Patriotic)

I-V

6

12/8/16

Calligraphy in English and Hindi

I-V

7

19/8/16

Clay Modelling

I-III

 

 

Solo Song

IV-V

8

26/8/16

Quiz

I-V

9

2/9/16

Recitation in Hindi

I-III

 

 

Object Memory

IV-V

10

21/10/16

Story Telling in English

I-III

 

 

Rangoli  (Girls)      Card making ( Boys )

IV-V

11

28/10/16

Action Song

I-III

 

 

Group Song

IV-V

12

25/11/16

Fancy Dress

I-V

13

2/12/16

Story Telling in Hindi

I-III

 

 

Extempore in English ( pick and speak )

IV-V

14

9/12/16

Skit in Hindi

I-V

 

CCA   Co-ordinator                                                      HM                                          Principal

 
 
 
 

CALENDER OF CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES 2016-17 (TENTATIVE)

SECONDARY SECTION

 

 

 

S. No.

Date

Competition / Events

1

02-04-2016

Formation of Houses, Talent Search & Selection of Captains

2

16-04-2016

Rehearsal for Annual Day

3

23-04-2016

Rehearsal for Annual Day

4

25-06-2016

Solo Song

5

02-07-2016

Investiture Ceremony

6

16-07-2016

Debate (Hindi & English)

7

23-07-2016

Drawing & Painting (Open to all)

8

30-07-2016

Club Activities

9

06-08-2016

Solo Dance

10

15-08-2016

Independence Day

11

20-08-2016

Club Activities

12

27-08-2016

Group Song

13

03-09-2016

Talent show (Solo instrumental, Mime, Mimicry, Puppet Show, Magic Show)

14

05-09-2016

Teachers' Day Celebration

15

15-09-2016 to 30-09-2016

Various Competitions in Hindi on account of Hindi Fortnight

16

01-10-2016

Club Activities

17

22-10-2016

Group Dance

18

5-11-2016

G. K. Quiz (Group event)

19

19-11-2016

Greeting Card Making (Open to all)

20

26-11-2016

Club Activities

 

 

 

Note:   1. A student can take part in max. 3 individual events & 2 group events only

 

 2. All individual competitions will be held in the following

 

     three catagories (Except Debate)

 

             Classes 6th AB & 7th AB           - Category - I

 

             Classes 8th AB & 9th AB           - Category - II

 

             Classes 10th AB, 11th & 12th   - Category - III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CCA COORDINATOR                                                      PRINCIPAL     

 
 

LIST OF PRIMARY HOUSEMASTERS AND ASSOCIATE HOUSE MASTERS:2016-17

 

(ELECTED TROUGH DRAW OF LOT ON 01/04/2016)

 

 

HOUSE

HOUSE MASTER

ASSOCIATE HOUSEMASTERS

 

GANGA

 

 

Mrs. Nishi Kulkarni

 

Mrs.Ganga

 

Ms. Shaheen

Ms. Eisthar

 

KAVERI

 

Mr. Shrishal B

 

Mrs. Seema

 

Ms. Priya

 

MAHANADI

 

 

Mr. Ramesh K

 

Mrs. Madhavi

 

Mrs. Shivagamu

Mrs. Vidya

 

NARMADA

 

 

 Mrs. Sheela P

 

Mrs. Geeta

 

 Ms. Amina

 

 

LIST OF SECONDARY HOUSEMASTERS AND ASSOCIATE HOUSE MASTERS:2016-17

(ELECTED TROUGH DRAW OF LOT ON 02/04/2016)

 
 

HOUSE

HOUSE MASTER

ASSOCIATE HOUSEMASTERS

 

GANGA

 

 

Mr. Kalu Pasi

 

Mrs.Noorjahan Bellary

 

Mr. R V Shiggavi

Mrs. Swapna Kulkarni

 

KAVERI

 

Mr. S  B Malagi

 

Mrs. Geeta Santebennur

 

Mrs. N P Mary

Ms. Sameena

 

MAHANADI

 

 

Mr. S  N Hegde

 

Mrs. Merlin Sophia Wilson

 

Mr. T B Jogin

Ms. Preethi

 

NARMADA

 

 Mrs. G M Prashanthakumari

 Mr. H F Malager

 Mr. B V Ijantakar

 

 

 

LIST OF CAPTAINS AND VICE CAPTAINS : 2016-17

       SCHOOL CAPTAIN (BOYS):  S. Aparajithan (XI A)         

       SCHOOL CAPTAIN (GIRLS): Ratna Kumari (XII A)

 

(AS CHOSEN BY THE HOUSE MASTERS / ASSOCIATE HOUSE MASTERS)

 

HOUSE

CAPTAINS

VICE CAPTAINS

CCA

SPORTS

CCA

SPORTS

 

GANGA

Shrihari Rao

X ‘A’

Shashank S A

X A

Pradeep P Shet

X’B’

Amit

X’A’

Madhumita

X’A’

Spoorthi

X B

Sejal

X’B’

Surabhi

X’B’

 

KAVERI

Tushar

X’B’

Vijay

X’B’

Abhinandan

X’A’

Sandeep

X ‘A’

Gouri D Patil

X’A’

Muskan

X’B’

Sinchana

X’A’

Annapurna

X’B’

MAHANADI

 

Ajeya Bhat

X’A’

Sidharth

X’B’

Ganesh

X’B’

Ajay B H

X’A’

Sakshi Nayak

X’A’

Shivashakti

X’B’

Archana

X’B’

Sri Ramya

X’B’

NARMADA

Anish Kumar

X A

Anil Kumar

X B

Sumit Kumar

X B

Adityeshwar D M

X A

Rachana Dodmani

X B

Laxana

X A

Krutika

IX B

Sunaina

IX A

 

  CCA CO ORDINATOR                                                                                   PRINCIPAL

 

   

 

                Primary Section House position as on 24-06-2016

 

S.No

House

Total Points

Position

1

Ganga

30

III

2

Kaveri

36

I

3

Narmada

33

II

4

Mahanadi

27

IV

 

 

 

 

Primary Section CCA Activities at a Glance

Drawing Competition 15/04/2016

   

 Recitation Competition 22/04/2016

 

Object Memory Test 24/06/2016